Skip to main content

stealth Scenario 2 — Timezone and Locale Aligned Scraping

Written by RTILA X Engineering Team

Beginner ~4 min

What You'll Learn

Spoof geolocation coordinates

Real-World Use Case

Testing location-based pricing

LIVE DEMO

Timezone and Locale Pricing

Align the browser profile to Europe/London and en-GB to render GBP pricing.

Europe/Londonen-GB
PlanPrice
Monthly Plan£35.00
Annual Plan£350.00
Setup Fee£10.00
Support£0.00
Enterprise£900.00
EXPECTED OUTPUT

Timezone Pricing

plan price
Monthly Plan £35.00
Annual Plan £350.00
Setup Fee £10.00
Support £0.00
Enterprise £900.00
RTILA X PROJECT JSON

RTILA X Automation Project

timezone-locale-aligned-scraping.json
{
  "name": "Timezone_Locale_Aligned_Scraping",
  "settings": {
    "urls": [
      "https://learn.rtila.com/scenarios/stealth/2"
    ],
    "browserProfileId": "london-profile",
    "matchTimezoneAndLocale": true
  },
  "datasets": {
    "tz_prices": {
      "item_selector": "css=table.tz-prices tbody tr",
      "properties": [
        {
          "name": "plan",
          "type": "text",
          "selector": "css=td:nth-child(1)"
        },
        {
          "name": "price",
          "type": "text",
          "selector": "css=td:nth-child(2)"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
}

Browser profile settings can align timezone and locale. Websites that localize prices based on visitor region will render the expected GBP table.

Did you complete this scenario?

Ready to run this automation?

Copy the project JSON above, open RTILA X, create a new project, and paste it.

This scenario covers 1 RTILA X command and is referenced in 1 learning article.

Continue Learning

Was this helpful?